HOME     ABOUT US     ABOUT AUSTRALIA     STUDY     WORK     CONTACT


STUDY IN AUSTRALIA

COURSES
STUDENT VISA

 

To study in the country for longer than 3 months it takes a student visa, which will also grant you permission to work according to the rules of immigration. You can stay in the country according to the period of the selected course and 1 additional month granted by Immigration as vacation, or pending approval of additional visa, if extended.

Major Requirements for Student Visa:

  • Student must be enrolled in full time course

  • The organisation of the course provider must have records in the Australian Government (CRICOS).

  • Financial support: according to the assessment of their country, financial verification is necessary to cover costs where you will reside in the country, added the airfare and values elating to the course.

  • Medical Examination by the accredited clinics as indicated by the broker or Immigration agent.

  • In the case of a renewal, it is important to remember that other requirements are of paramount importance, such as attendance and participation in previous courses, and regularity conditions of your previous visa, assessment of possible restrictions imposed by the Australian Immigration, Academic History within the new request, among others.

  • The procedure for visa application will depend on the level of assessment of your country of origin.

Classes for student visas

The student visa has several subclasses according to the area of education. To define a subclass which will apply to the visa, one must consider the course to be held for longer. For more information visit click here!

For further information visit the Immigration website.


AUSTRALIA AWAITS FOR YOU! GET IN TOUCH WITH OUR TEAM AND START YOUR DOWNUNDER ADVENTURE.